Accident Cessna 152 N5437M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287877

Date:Sunday 19 December 2010
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N5437M
MSN: 15284587
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peru-Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan field, IL (KVYS)
Destination airport:Bolingbrook, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing a solo cross-country flight. During landing approach at the destination airport, the student pilot applied right aileron and left rudder to compensate for the wind. While over the grass runway threshold the airplane encountered turbulence and the student pilot added engine power. The turbulence subsided and the touchdown was soft and flat. As the nosewheel touched down, the airplane swerved to the left and the student pilot overcorrected to the right. The airplane veered to the right where the nosewheel and left wing impacted a snow bank. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were buckled. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane. The student pilot reported the wind was from 270 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA131

Location