Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N990W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287881

Date:Thursday 16 December 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N990W
MSN: TE-49
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 CB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden-Yampa Valley Airport, CO (HDN/KHDN)
Destination airport:Ozark, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while performing the landing checklist, he was certain he extended the landing gear. During the landing flare he felt the propellers impact the runway and immediately realized that the landing gear had not been extended. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage due to a postimpact fire. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident; he stated that he did not hear the gear horn due to his use of headsets.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA113

Location