Accident Cessna 172 N1348L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287884

Date:Monday 13 December 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N1348L
MSN: 172S9939
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Thomas, -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Destination airport:St Thomas (KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was told that he had to reposition the airplane. While taxiing to an other area, he became fixated on staying clear of a jet on the ramp which had its engines running. He did not notice a white baggage cart that was parked on the ramp, and the airplane's left wing contacted the baggage cart, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA100

Location