Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5800U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287889

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dubois Aviation Inc
Registration: N5800U
MSN: 28-23502
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and student pilot had just performed a soft-field landing. During the subsequent rollout, they noted that the airplane was not taxiing as expected. As the airplane exited the runway, it dropped onto its left wing and spun to the left. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that the upper torque-link attachment lugs had detached from the landing gear strut, causing separation of the wheel assembly and subsequent substantial damage to the left wing. Further metallurgical examination of the strut revealed evidence of preexisting fatigue cracks to the upper torque-link attachment lugs. The airplane manufacturer issued a Service Bulletin about 8 years prior to the accident requiring inspection of the lugs in the area of failure. No evidence was found suggesting that the Service Bulletin had been complied with.

Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking of the upper torque-link attach lugs on the left main landing gear strut, which resulted in separation of the left main landing gear during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2018 N5800U Private 0 Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location