Accident Piper PA-28-181 N418PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287890

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bird Acquisition LLC
Registration: N418PA
MSN: 2843414
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the student pilot was cleared to taxi to the ramp area at his flight school. The student pilot stated that he was taxiing along the taxiway centerline and nearing the ramp area when he observed an airplane holding at an adjacent ramp area. He said that while taxiing in front of the airplane he did not think there was enough room to safely pass, so he maneuvered his airplane to the right to avoid the other airplane. After passing the airplane, the right wing tip hit a parked fuel truck. The airplane yawed to the right, contacted two other parked trucks, and came to a stop. The damage was reported to the NTSB approximately one month after the accident, following the identification of structural damage to the right wing leading edge and rear carry through spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA084

Location