Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N99HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287891

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Hetrick Air Services Inc
Registration: N99HV
MSN: 172S10090
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAWRENCE, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's second solo landing of the day, he realized that the airplane was too high and fast; however, he elected to continue the approach. On touchdown the airplane landed nosewheel first, bounced back into the air, and then settled back to the runway. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed that the airplane's firewall sustained substantial damage during the hard landing. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's non-stabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2010 N99HV Hetrick Air Services, Inc 0 Lawrence, Kansas sub
Heavy landing
10 June 2017 N99HV Hetrick Air Services 0 Lawrence, KS sub
Bounced on landing
20 November 2020 N99HV private 0 Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) sub
Heavy landing

Location