Accident Cessna 177B N888VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287892

Date:Monday 6 December 2010
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Green Gregory E
Registration: N888VM
MSN: 17702021
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Vernon, IN (45IN)
Destination airport:Seymour-Freeman Municipal Airport, IN (SER/KSER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff from a snow-covered runway at a private airstrip, the airplane encountered a wind gust before striking a fence on the east side of the runway. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and the airplane landed uneventfully at another airport approximately 5 miles from the private airstrip. The pilot reported that the wind was from 270 degrees at 10 knots and gusting to 15 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed the outboard 8 to 10 inches of the left stabilator was separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA123

Location