Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4100Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287893

Date:Saturday 4 December 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4100Z
MSN: 18-8114
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Destination airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude over open, snow-covered terrain, and noticed that the engine was beginning to lose power and running roughly. The airplane was starting to lose altitude and in response, he applied the carburetor heat and added full engine power. Just as the engine started to regain power, the main landing gear broke through the crusty top layer of the snow, slowing the airplane. The propeller contacted the snow and the pilot decreased the engine power and attempted to transition to a landing. The airplane nosed over inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both left wing lift struts. According to the pilot, with the exception of the accumulation of carburetor ice, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat while maneuvering, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 2019 N4100Z Private 0 Pullman, WA sub

Location