Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N465CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287895

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Univeristy Of Central Missouri
Registration: N465CM
MSN: 17280857
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unknown, MO
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated as a training airplane in a university aviation program when substantial damage, consistent with a hard landing, was discovered during a maintenance inspection. The lower portion of the engine firewall, nose landing gear/firewall doubler, and floor pans near fuselage station 30 were damaged. There were no other mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal aircraft operation. The time of the accident and the identification of the pilot(s) are unknown.

Probable Cause: A hard landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA104

Location