Accident Aviat A-1B N55HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287901

Date:Sunday 28 November 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Robert Londo
Registration: N55HU
MSN: 2046
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA
Destination airport:Everett, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local area personal proficiency flight, he decided to make a full-stop landing on the snow-covered runway of a remote state airstrip. Although he overflew the strip before landing, because he had not predetermined the actual depth of the snow on the surface, during the landing roll the airplane sunk deep enough into the snow that it decelerated at a rate that resulted in it nosing over onto its back. The pilot did not report any airplane malfunctions or anomalies, and he further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had not landed without first acquiring an "exact verification" of the snow depth on the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to predetermine the depth of the snow on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2022 N55HU Kaihai Corp 0 Big Creek, Idaho sub
Runway excursion

Location