Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287902

Date:Sunday 28 November 2010
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36405
MSN: 34-7870329
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nocagdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, about 1 hour and 10 minutes after departure, the left engine lost power. The pilot proceeded to the nearest airport and as he maneuvered the airplane onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, the right engine lost power. He performed a wheels-up forced landing about 600 feet from the runway. He said he had departed with full fuel. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found no evidence of fuel leakage, and the only visible fuel was approximately 5 gallons of unusable fuel. However, retrieval crews reported a very strong smell of avgas when they arrived one hour after the accident. They estimated at least ten to fifteen gallons of avgas was in both the left and right wing tanks. No anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: A total loss of power in both engines for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA083

Location