Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172E N5582T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287904

Date:Saturday 27 November 2010
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5582T
MSN: 17251482
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suisun City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 11 miles northeast of the airport on the approach to the runway when the engine suddenly stopped developing power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine multiple times but was unsuccessful, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing fuel tanks were not breached and showed little damage. During the recovery, it was noted that both wing tank fuel caps were loose from their respective fuel tank filler necks and hanging by their chains. No fuel was found within the tanks, nor was there a fuel smell around the immediate area. Fuel was noted in and drained from the fuel lines, a condition that in a carbureted engine would be inconsistent with a fuel exhaustion event. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Serious carburetor icing at cruise power was probable during the timeframe of the accident; however, it is unclear if that contributed to the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA062

Location