Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287906

Date:Friday 26 November 2010
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74400
MSN: AA5B-0213
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she did not perform a flight control check prior to takeoff. During the departure roll, when the airplane reached 70 miles per hour, she realized that the gust lock was still installed in the control column. She attempted to remove the device, but was unsuccessful. She reduced the engine power in an attempt to stop the airplane, but it continued off the end of the runway; the nose gear separated, and it came to rest in a dirt field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the gust lock prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA066

Location