Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N182DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287908

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2010
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182DG
MSN: 18260003
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5765 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while taxiing to the ramp, he observed the lineman motioning him towards a parking area. He taxied straight towards the lineman, and the airplane departed the taxiway, and struck an airport sign. The cowling was torn, the skin of the fuselage was buckled, and the fuselage skin was wrinkled two to three inches aft of the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA187

Location