Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8675P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287912

Date:Sunday 21 November 2010
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Four Wins LLC
Registration: N8675P
MSN: 24-4123
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, SD (9V9)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot and passenger departed on a night cross-country flight. When the airplane did not show up at its destination, a search was initiated. The following evening, the airplane wreckage was located in an open field. A local resident near the accident site reported that she saw an airplane flying really low, at night. She added, that at the time she saw the airplane, the weather was misty and cold. Around the time the witness saw the airplane, the automated weather reporting station, located about 12.5 miles from the accident site, reported a cloud ceiling at 700 feet mean sea level. The airplane collided with the top of a tree, located along a tree line that crossed the airplane's flight path. A postaccident examination did not disclose any evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction. The accident information is consistent with a non-instrument rated pilot trying to fly beneath the clouds at low altitude, at night, in marginal weather conditions. Due to the night and instrument meteorological conditions the pilot most likely would not have been able to see and avoid the tree; the impact and subsequent ground collision were consistent with a controlled flight into terrain event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight into instrumental meteorological conditions which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA079

Location