Accident Cessna 172N N882AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287913

Date:Saturday 20 November 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N882AV
MSN: 17269667
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:89118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Airport, SC (HHH/KHXD)
Destination airport:Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW/KRBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet mean sea level, when he felt a violent impact/upset and thought something hit the rudder. The airplane became unstable and started to rock from side to side, causing the pilot to perform a forced landing to a river. The airplane was not located or recovered and is assumed to have sustained substantial damage. The cause of the reported violent impact/upset could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight upset of undetermined origin resulting in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2006 N737TR Avion Air Academy 0 Leesburg, Florida sub

Location