Accident Cessna 172 N8306B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287919

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2010
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ramon C Fenner
Registration: N8306B
MSN: 36106
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobe Sound, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jupiter, FL (FD15)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power. He was able to keep the engine running using the fuel primer knob; however he could not maintain the airplane's altitude. The pilot then performed a forced landing into an orange grove and the airplane nosed over in the soft terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. Two inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and engine. The carburetor was disassembled and a thick, black and brown, slime-like substance was found in the carburetor bowl, blocking the fuel channel and drain plug. The origin of the contamination was not determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination in the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA065

Location