Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N249ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287922

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wifa (washington International Flight Academy)
Registration: N249ER
MSN: 17269782
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he completed a stabilized approach to the runway, with the airspeed 5 knots higher than the prescribed approach speed due to the 8 knot headwind condition. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and bounced on the runway. He said he added power to slow the descent, but the airplane ballooned again with some drift to the left. He decided to execute a go around, and as he applied full power without adding rudder, the airplane veered to the left and departed the left side of the runway. He then reduced the power in an attempt to regain directional control of the airplane, but it continued forward until the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area to the left of the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall and left wing. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 150 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate use of the rudder, and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA061

Location