Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287923

Date:Saturday 13 November 2010
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N15499
MSN: 28-7325080
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Destination airport:Andover, NJ (12N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was on final approach with the runway lights and airplane landing lights illuminated. During the landing flare, he heard a "bang" from the right side of the airplane. As the airplane continued on the landing rollout, the right wing settled onto the ground. The airplane veered to the right and came to rest on the edge of the runway surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear was separated, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The separated right main landing gear was located on the runway adjacent to a dead deer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to it colliding with the deer.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer on the runway during a night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA072

Location