Accident Cessna 182 N1992D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287925

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hhm Properties
Registration: N1992D
MSN: 18281716
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a touch-and-go landing when the airplane porpoised upon touchdown. He stated that the airplane bounced three or four times and the propeller hit the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA062

Location