Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9747L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287932

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9747L
MSN: 172-76606
Total airframe hrs:3947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pineville, LA (2L0)
Destination airport:Pineville, LA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the installation of an overhauled engine and the completion of an annual inspection, the pilot/mechanic that had performed the work elected to fly the airplane. During takeoff the engine indications were normal and the airplane climbed to about 500 feet above ground level when the engine experienced a sudden power loss and the rpms decreased. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane in a 180-degree turn back toward the airport. He overshot the runway and the airplane sustained substantial damage during an off-airport forced landing. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who responded to the scene discovered that the throttle control linkage was not connected to the carburetor throttle plate arm; the associated bolt, castellated nut, and cotter pin were missing. The pilot/mechanic stated that he had connected the throttle control linkage but could not remember if he had installed the cotter pin.

Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's improper inspection of the airplane following the engine installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA062

Location