Accident Lansdorf Qualt N3215S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287936

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Lansdorf Qualt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3215S
MSN: ROK 1998
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff it felt as if the airplane was in a strong downdraft or strong tailwind gust and that "somehow there was not enough power.” When the airplane reached about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, it veered right, rapidly descended, and collided with a warehouse. A witness reported that he heard the engine running but that it was only producing partial power. During the postaccident examination of the engine, the engine started without hesitation and ran smoothly during a test run. Although the reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power, it could not be determined if carburetor icing was the reason for the partial loss of engine power. Further, weather conditions were not conducive to strong wind.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA039

Location