Accident Cessna 150H N23099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287938

Date:Thursday 4 November 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Hanson Lyle
Registration: N23099
MSN: 15068724
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmare, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenmare, ND
Destination airport:Kenmare, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied full flaps while on final approach to land in a farm field. He did not flare quickly enough prior to touchdown and the airplane bounced twice. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the firewall and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA056

Location