Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N14511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287939

Date:Thursday 4 November 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation Capital LLC
Registration: N14511
MSN: 172S10582
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a planned full-stop landing, the airplane bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown and then settled to the runway a second time. Almost immediately after the second touchdown the airplane veered sharply to the left and departed the runway surface. Before the pilot could get the airplane to come to a stop its left wing struck a tree, resulting in the airplane spinning. The pilot said that the airplane had no mechanical or directional control anomalies, and that he should have executed a go-around when the airplane first bounced back into the air.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare/touchdown while landing, resulting in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA037

Location