Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4389Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287941

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4389Z
MSN: 18-8716
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carnation, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WA (W16)
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (W16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local area personal flight, the pilot decided to make a practice landing on a gravel bar near the middle of a river. With limited landing distance, the pilot decided to fly his approach at a low airspeed, with the intention of touching down at the very edge of the bar. While on short final, the airplane encountered a downdraft and its main landing gear tires touched the surface of the water, whereupon it flipped over onto its back and came to rest upon the surface of the gravel bar. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. As a result of the accident sequence, the top of the rudder and one lift strut were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during a practice off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA040

Location