Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N3542V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287946

Date:Sunday 31 October 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Charles Mimnaugh
Registration: N3542V
MSN: 172S8906
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branscomb, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Branscomb, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a sloped dirt airstrip, the airplane approached a slight incline. As he began slowing the airplane, the right wingtip stuck a tree adjacent to the runway and the airplane immediately yawed 90-degrees to the right. The airplane departed the runway surface area, traveled down a small embankment, and impacted a group of small trees, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the landing roll on an unimproved airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA035

Location