Hard landing Accident Rand Robinson N128JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287953

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Rand Robinson
Owner/operator:
Registration: N128JH
MSN: 2810
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder was making the first flight of the experimental single engine airplane after having completed several high-speed taxi tests and ground runs of the engine. Shortly after becoming airborne and during the initial climb, the pilot began to notice oil on the windshield. He returned to the airport to land by which time the oil film was significantly reducing his forward visibility and he had difficulty judging his height above the ground. During the landing the airplane touched down hard and bounced. On the second touchdown both main landing gear legs collapsed and penetrated through the top surfaces of the wings. The pilot stated that he was unable to determine the source of the engine oil leak.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was an engine oil leak which partially obscured the pilot's forward vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA046

Location