Accident RagWing Special N768BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287954

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:10:40 LT
Type:RagWing Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: N768BA
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshtemo, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshtemo, MI (4N0)
Destination airport:Oshtemo, MI (4N0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff and during the initial climb, the airplane's engine suddenly lost power when the airplane was about 400 feet above the ground. The pilot attempted to return to the departure runway but realized that he did not have sufficient altitude. The airplane impacted trees and the ground in a wooded area near the runway. All of the biplane's wing surfaces were fragmented during the accident sequence and the fuselage came to rest nose down. The airplane was powered by a converted automobile engine. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the ignition high voltage coil wire had separated from the coil. When the wire was reinserted into the coil, the engine started normally. The coil wire was held in place by a friction fit; no other means of retention was provided.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ignition system wiring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA047

Location