Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287956

Date:Thursday 28 October 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44078
MSN: 28-7415577
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Julian, NC (N88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed on the personal flight for the purpose of having an annual inspection performed on his airplane at the destination airport. While approaching the airport, he observed the windsock indicating the wind was from the south, and chose the appropriate runway. The pilot planned his approach to clear the fence at the end of the runway and still have enough distance for the roll out on the grass runway. Knowing that the terrain sloped upward from the fence to the runway threshold, he aimed to touchdown on the crest of the hill. As the airplane approached the runway, the pilot added power to compensate for a fast rate of decent, then reduced power when he felt he had was aligned appropriately. The airplane touched down about half way up the slope and the nose gear collapsed; the airplane came to rest at the top of the slope. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the firewall was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA040

Location