Accident Medway RAVEN N75784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287959

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Medway RAVEN
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75784
MSN: KMR9371
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he taxied the trike onto the runway and toward the centerline, it encountered a lateral crack across the runway pavement, which caused a noticeable and sharp movement through the foot controls; he felt no other anomalies. He lined the trike on the runway centerline and began the takeoff roll. The trike struck another crack and veered to the right. He attempted to correct back to the runway centerline without success. The trike rolled up on its left side, causing damage to the left wing's keel tube, the control A-frame, left leading edge spar, and sail cloth. The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) that he wanted to go out on one last flight before the runway was closed for repairs. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector who responded to the accident, the crack in the runway that the trike traversed was about 4 to 5 inches wide and at least 1 to 2 inches deep. The city commenced planned runway repairs several days after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the runway condition and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA033

Location