Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N200WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287960

Date:Monday 25 October 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Dit Corporation
Registration: N200WT
MSN: 21063050
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Presidio, TX (T77)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot used a power setting of 2500 rpm and 30 inches manifold pressure after departure and the airplane climbed through 7,000 feet at 110 knots indicated airspeed. The fuel pressure started fluctuating and the engine began accelerating and decelerating. The pilot turned the fuel pump to LOW BOOST and switched fuel tanks. Engine power continued to fluctuate and the engine rpm began to decay. The pilot turned back towards the departure airport. He was unable to restore power and, during the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain that tore off the empennage, bent the right wing, and collapsed the landing gear. Both fuel tanks were found to be intact. The retrieval company reported draining "only a few gallons" of fuel from the tanks when the wreckage was recovered. The pilot indicated that over 60 gallons of fuel should have been on board. The engine was later functionally tested and operated smoothly at all power settings with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA034

Location