Loss of control Accident Mcclish B85C N1611N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287966

Date:Friday 22 October 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Mcclish B85C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1611N
MSN: 411
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Baden, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Baden, IL (6LL6)
Destination airport:New Baden, IL (6LL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his home airfield after a local flight. The pilot stated that the final approach to the runway was a little longer than normal and thus the airplane was at a lower altitude. As the airplane approached the runway threshold he reduced the engine power. The airplane touched down in a plowed field about 100 feet from the end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot opined that the loss of control was a result of the airplane encountering turbulence on the approach. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA033

Location