Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N63538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287972

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2010
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Vintage Flights, LLC
Registration: N63538
MSN: 751864
Total airframe hrs:8321 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a series of scheduled flights for World War II veterans and their families in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight departed, remained within 7 nautical miles of the departure airport, and returned for landing on runway 22. The pilot reported that the wind was from 230 degrees and was light and variable, but a surface observation weather report taken from the accident airport about 5 minutes before the accident indicated the wind was from 280 degrees at 7 knots. Upon touchdown, the airplane began a rapid and abnormal deceleration, which the pilot was unable to prevent. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot stated that he believed the front seat passenger put her feet on the rudder pedals in order to brace for landing and inadvertently operated the brakes. The passenger stated that she remembered keeping her feet flat on the floor. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the brakes did not show any signs of leaks and that they were functioning normally after several tests. The pilot stated that prior to the nose-over he did not experience any malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A nose-over due to excessive brake application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA034

Location