Accident Cessna 195 C-GEMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287973

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Richard Ulmer
Registration: C-GEMO
MSN: 7153
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5528 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells-Harriet Field, NV (LWL/KLWL)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the tail struck an object, substantially damaging the left-side horizontal stabilizer. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the terminal and secured it. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2006 N3456V Richard Ulmer 0 Pine Creek, Minnesota sub
9 April 2006 C-GEMO privé 0 Piney/Pine Creek Border Luchthaven, MN sub

Location