Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8038N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287979

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8038N
MSN: 28-25283
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing with light wind. He performed a go-around on the first attempt because the airspeed was too high. On the second attempt, the pilot determined that his airspeed was still a little too high and the airplane floated past his intended landing point. The pilot then applied brakes, but was not able to stop on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and the landing gear sheared, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions with the airplane and a postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA032

Location