Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N13KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287980

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13KN
MSN: 20881
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Destination airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several eyewitnesses reported seeing the airplane as it was in the initial climb phase. They said that the airplane rolled to the left into a near 90-degree bank, descended, collided with the ground, and then exploded. The engine continued to operate at high power until ground impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Results of postmortem toxicology testing on the pilot were consistent with the use of a prescription antidepressant. The medication levels obtained from blood samples were on the lower end of the therapeutic range. The role of any possible impairment from the medication or the condition for which the medication was prescribed could not be conclusively determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA022

Location