Loss of control Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N169WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287981

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Harrell Hartman
Registration: N169WP
MSN: 1262-D
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (WA72)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (WA72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on a turf airstrip at a private airport with a crosswind of about 7 to 12 knots. During the landing approach, about 20 feet above the airstrip, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. As a result, the airplane drifted to the edge of runway and the right wing impacted a tree. The airplane subsequently descended to the ground and came to rest with the right wing no longer attached to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a wind gust and maintain runway alignment during final approach to land, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA018

Location