Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N20130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287982

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Mountain One Helicopters
Registration: N20130
MSN: S1786
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the helicopter in a field on his third solo landing of the day. During landing, the helicopter began to yaw and he added engine power in an attempt to correct. The helicopter began to spin and after two to three 360-degree rotations, the student pilot reduced collective input and reduced the engine throttle in an attempt to perform an autorotation from a hover. The helicopter landed hard and came to rest in an upright position. The helicopter's fuselage sustained structural damage during the mishap. The student pilot reported no malfunctions or defects with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2013 N322MH Choice Aviation, LLC 0 Hamilton, Montana sub
Heavy landing

Location