Mid-air collision Accident Lindstrand Balloons 90A N807PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287985

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:06:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 90A
Owner/operator:Eric Wadleigh
Registration: N807PW
MSN: 5381
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a hot air balloon reported that he was on a local area flight during an airport appreciation day at the departure airport. During the flight, he saw a powered paraglider maneuver close to the envelope of his hot air balloon. The paraglider subsequently collided with the envelope of the hot air balloon. The pilot of the unregistered paraglider reported that he was focused on taking photographs of another hot air balloon at the time and was not aware that he had maneuvered so close to the accident hot air balloon. The paraglider pilot attempted an evasive maneuver to avoid the hot air balloon; however, the paraglider flew into the side of the envelope, penetrating it. As the balloon and paraglider descended, they remained attached until ground impact.

Probable Cause: The paraglider pilot's failure to see and avoid the hot air balloon, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA017

Location