Hard landing Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3057Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287987

Date:Friday 15 October 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3057Q
MSN: 18258057
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot configured the airplane into a flare and it began to descend at a greater rate than he anticipated. The airplane touched down on the runway surface and bounced several times. The nosewheel tire became flat and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot increased engine power and regained control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA037

Location