Accident Beechcraft A36 N4979M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287988

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Eric W Lager
Registration: N4979M
MSN: E-1281
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5620 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs-Stevens Field, CO (PGO/KPSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to the runway, the pilot stated that he allowed the airplane to develop a high sink rate which he did not correct. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced airborne twice. The nose gear fork then fractured and separated and the propeller struck the runway surface. The airplane received substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA031

Location