Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N554Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287995

Date:Monday 11 October 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Orwick Spraying Service
Registration: N554Y
MSN: 225
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Michigan, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:Michigan, ND (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during an attempted takeoff of an aerial application flight, the engine did not appear to be producing as much power as he anticipated. When the airplane became airborne, about 300 feet before the departure end of the runway, it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot lowered the nose and the airplane impacted the runway's overrun area and nosed over; it came to rest inverted about 300 feet past the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that they were unable to obtain compression in two engine cylinders. They additionally found that a magneto was inoperative; no other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff roll following a noticeable loss of engine power due to low engine compression and a magneto failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA071

Location