Accident Cessna 182J Skylane VH-GEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288

Date:Thursday 14 October 1999
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GEN
MSN: 18257032
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 km N of Esk, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lightning Ridge, Queensland
Destination airport:Caloundra, Queensland (CUD/YCDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 182J was conducting a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight, with one passenger, from Lightning Ridge, Queensland to Caloundra, Queensland. The passenger was also a qualified private pilot.

The aircraft became lost in cloud, after changing from its intended path to avoid a potential collision with an RAAF F-111 operating out of RAAF Amberley, Queensland

After the aircraft was established on track for Caloundra and was still in IMC, the controller became concerned that the aircraft was heading for an area of higher terrain, where the radar lowest safe altitude, as specified on the radar terrain clearance chart, was 3,800 feet. As a result, the controller instructed the pilot to turn right heading 130 degrees (a turn of about 90 degrees).

The aircraft was passing 3,700 feet when the pilot commenced the right turn. Recorded radar data indicated that the aircraft continued the right turn through the assigned heading and that the aircraft ground speed and rate of descent increased during the turn.

The aircraft SSR return disappeared from the radar display at approximately 11:16 as the aircraft was passing 3,200 feet on a heading of about 210 degrees. Controllers at Amberley reported that that was consistent with known radar coverage in the area. The pilot responded to a question from the controller regarding the aircraft's in-flight conditions at approximately 11:16:00.

Radio contact with the pilot was lost after that time. The Amberley approach supervisor subsequently contacted the emergency services number to find out if there had been any reports of accidents. The supervisor was switched through to Ipswich police, who advised that they had received a report of an accident in the Esk area.

The wreckage of the aircraft was located approximately 6.5 km north of Esk on flat pastoral land. A nearby resident caught a glimpse of the aircraft just before impact and then observed a plume of fuel and debris. He immediately notified emergency services, who recorded the call at 11:17:30.

Impact evidence indicated that the aircraft was in a left turn in a nose-low attitude and that the aircraft was not in a stalled condition. This is consistent with witness reports that indicate the aircraft was descending in a left turn. The impact destroyed the aircraft and both occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199904842.aspx