Accident Piper PA-12 N2971M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288001

Date:Saturday 9 October 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Thane Weythman
Registration: N2971M
MSN: 121363
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (07S)
Destination airport:Valley, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he elected to land in a recently mowed field at his parent's farm. He overflew some nearby ponds to verify wind conditions, which appeared to be calm. He then decided to land to the north since the field sloped uphill in that direction. During the landing sequence, the pilot stated that he touched down long and then applied the brakes with such force that the airplane nosed over onto its back, substantially damaging both the fuselage and the left wing. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that there was an intermittent wind blowing from the south. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll after overshooting the intended touchdown point, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2021 N2971M Private 0 Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) sub
Bounced on landing

Location