Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 N2356T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288005

Date:Friday 8 October 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N2356T
MSN: 2259
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:13030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional helicopter flight, the student pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing pattern work, hover work, and 'set downs and pickups.” On the third set down, after the landing skids touched down, the helicopter started to spin to the right about 180 degrees. The CFI said he attempted to correct the yaw; however, the student was 'too stiff” on the flight controls. The student pilot overpowered the CFI on the controls and raised the collective, which resulted in the helicopter climbing about 2 to 3 feet above the ground. The helicopter then landed hard breaking the left rear skid. The tail rotor subsequently struck the ground, and the helicopter made one complete rotation before coming to a rest. The CFI reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. Despite requests from investigators, the student pilot did not provide a statement.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during the landing flare and his subsequent interference with the flight instructor's control inputs. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2012 N2356T Hillsboro Aviation 0 Robert Gray Middle School, 5505 SW 23rd Street, Portland, Oregon min

Location