Bird strike Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2074B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288007

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2010
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N2074B
MSN: 0338
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL
Destination airport:Titusville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was maneuvering the helicopter about 1,000 feet above ground level when he noticed a large bird located to the right of his flight path. As the bird started to circle toward the helicopter, the pilot attempted to avoid it by making a sharp left turn. When the helicopter was in a steep left bank, the pilot felt a "thump" in the airframe and cyclic control. The cyclic became sluggish and less responsive than normal. The pilot initiated a controlled descent and landed the helicopter in the median of a highway. An examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main rotor blades required replacement. The pilot reported that prior to the bird impacting the helicopter, there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA012

Location