Accident Cessna 170B N2792C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288012

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2792C
MSN: 26336
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto Flats, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Minto Flats, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from a remote site the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed down. He stated that the accident takeoff was his third attempt to depart the site, and that during the attempt he realized the runway was not long enough and reduced the engine power to idle. The airplane's main landing gear tires sank into the soft terrain and the airplane nosed down, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing assembly. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA002

Location