Accident Cessna 195 N4666T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288013

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Eastland Aviation
Registration: N4666T
MSN: 7802
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot receiving instruction were requested to exit the runway by the airport's control tower. Based on the airplane's speed and that it had already passed the intersection taxiway, the private pilot reported that he was unable to comply. The tower requested that they exit the active runway as soon as possible. The private pilot tried to exit the runway; however, the airplane's speed was too fast during the turn, resulting in the airplane ground-looping. The pilots noted that, during the ground-loop, the airplane's left gear, left wing tip, and left elevator had sustained damage. The CFI reported no preimpact malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's loss of control during the landing roll and the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1997 N4666T Private 0 Cedar Rapids, IA sub

Location