Accident Kevin Wilkinson Easy Eagle 1 N44KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288014

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Kevin Wilkinson Easy Eagle 1
Owner/operator:Kevin L Wilkinson
Registration: N44KW
MSN: 614
Engine model:Volkswagen 1915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central City, KS (07K)
Destination airport:Central City, KS (07K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot had just departed in his experimental airplane on a local flight when he experienced a total engine failure at an altitude of 500-700 feet above the ground. The pilot was unable to land on the remaining length of runway and therefore he elected to make a forced landing to a plowed field directly off the end of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to all three landing gear, the fuselage, and both wings. During a postaccident examination of the engine, the source of the power loss could not be determined; no other anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA016

Location