Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288016

Date:Friday 1 October 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759BJ
MSN: 18265860
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4596 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after the airplane lifted off the runway surface during the night takeoff, the pilot observed two deer crossing the runway from left to right. He stated that one deer was in front of him and the other was to the left of his path. He pulled back on the yoke in an attempt to avoid the deer at which time he heard a loud "bang." The pilot reported that he missed the deer that he observed and contacted a third deer that he did not see. The pilot continued the flight to his destination where he made an uneventful landing. The injured deer was located at the departure airport. The right horizontal stabilizer and elevator sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during a night takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1988 N759BJ Private 0 Lowell, OH sub

Location